(406) 652-8100

Performers

 

2017 Performance Schedule

SATURDAY

Kings’ Stage Bard’s Stage Shire
10 am Dannsairean Irish Dance The King’s Bard   AlternaCirque/Black Gypsies
11 am Butte Magic Bardmageddon  Alterna Cirque – Quest for the Holy Grail
noon PARADE PARADE  PARADE
1 pm Pixie Ceremony Earthshine Barbarian Raid!
2 pm Prince Pattycake Burn Barrow Band  Alterna Cirque/Black Gypsies
3 pm Open Stage Bardmageddon  Alterna Cirque/Black Gypsies
4 pm Butte Magic Lord Albion Alterna Cirque – Quest for the Holy Grail
5 pm Open Stage Dream Weaver

SUNDAY

Kings’ Stage Bard’s Stage Shire
10 am Spiral Skies Belly Dancers Burn Barrow Band Alterna Cirque/Black Gypsies 
11 am Butte Magic Bardmageddon Alterna Cirque – Quest for the Holy Grail
noon PARADE PARADE PARADE
1 pm Pixie Ceremony Earthshine Barbarian Raid!
2 pm Shrubbery Minstrels Minstrel Urbaniak Alterna Cirque – Quest  for the Holy Grail
3 pm Open Stage Bardmageddon Alterna Cirque/Black Gypsies
 4 pm Open Stage  

The Shire is proud to welcome AlternaCirque to our performer family!
Aerial Artists second to none!

 Watch for the Queen of Carrion & Lord Lurch, the Royal Vulture!

melif at zoo

Minstrel Marcia, Mistress of the Soul Synch, will be roving about realigning Chakras!

Also returning this year,  the Montana Morris Dancers!

Morris Dancer


We are pleased to announce that The Order of Epona jousting crew will be returning to the faire this year!  Check them out on Facebook!

https://www.facebook.com/OrderofEpona

Epona-Jeremy

 

There shalt be various & sundry performers to greet thee throughout the day at the entrance. Watch for the Shrubbery Minstrels, The Black Gypsies, Lord Albion, Frostylocks & Splinter, and more!

Interesting in performing?  Contact Ken Haak at 406.281.5129 or billingsschools.org

New this Year

Bardmageddon – Western European folk Tunes

The Shrubbery Minstrels!

Bring us a shrubbery!

The return of the Highland Games – Saturday from 9am to 3pm – Large men lifting and throwing large things!

Keep your eyes peeled for  Frostylocks – Royal Jongleur, Fae Minstrel & Bard of the People, and Splinter –  The Fae !

King Kohn

                                                                    Performers

553923_435940609759466_1665029932_nEarthShine

musecomedia@gmail.com

www.earthshinemontana.com

Barrow Burn Band -Scottish group

Barrow Burn Band

DreamWeaver 3

Dream Weaver

Medieval Folk Rock
Maria May

ldybassplayer@yahoo.com

 

Fairy Queen Rose Fairies for Nature

Fairy Queen Rose
Fairies for Nature

Kate Anton

Fae Entrepeneure/Faerie Queen

http://www.faeriequeenrose.com/

 

10305065_862397470442231_18596709872034977_n

 Morjhana
Black Gypsies Belly Dancers

bagnew201@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Butte Magic – and visit Xenobiological Bestiary of the Abnormal!

ren faire1 - sword swallower

Butte Magic – Sword Swallowing! – Butte Magic <buttemagic@gmail.com>

 

 spiral skies 1

   Spiral Skies Bellydance

                     

the Riddler

 

Bill Gamsby

Sir William the Riddler

Lord Albion

Kings Bard

        The King’s Bard

Accapellist Extraordinaire

jeffrey ford (geoffrey40@live.com)

Sir Geoffrey

geoffrey40@live.com

Minstrel Urbaniak
Minstrel Urbaniak

 Wes Urbaniak

www.wesurbaniak.com

Rebekah Rae

Dannsairean
Irish Dance
www.dannsairean.org

www.facebook.com/Dannsairean

The Lasses of Damhsa Irish Dance Troupe

Lasses of Damhsa

Claddagh Academy of Irish Dance

Traditional, modern and contemporary pieces of Irish Dance

Demonstrators

These fine artists & craftsmen will be demonstrating their skills throughout the day at their shoppes:

 Sir Jim Rennie – The Shire Smitty

 Potters Guild and Art Students’ League

The Maille Men

Her Ladies Handspinners

Yellowstone Sword Club

SCA

SCA ren

  SCA heading off for pillage

  Amtgard!

205382_436490843037776_1380703889_n